Idaho Meets
2005 Idaho District 3 Cross Country Schedule

August
25 West Park Open, West Park, Nampa 4:00 Dustin Ainsworth, Nampa High
25 and 26 Camelsback Classic Borah (host)
26 Targhee Challenge Teton, Neil Gleichman
27 Knight Classic, Bishop Kelly (limited to 6 teams) Tom Shanahan, BK
27 Idaho City Invite (1A and 2A teams only) Paul Dallman, Idaho City
27 McCall Dash and Splash – Ponderosa State Park (limited to 150 participants)
Kelly O?Connell, McCall
30 Post Falls Inv. Post Falls Kiwanis Park

September
1 Valley Cross Country Meet, 4:00, Don Wight, Valley HS
1 South Fremont Inv. Sand Creek Wilderness, Roger Smith
1 New Plymouth Invite (with middle school) Anne Moscrip, New Plymouth
1 or 2 Caldwell Invite Jon Wright, Caldwell
3 Firth Mud 5K Sandy Downs12:00 Brett Hill
3 Idaho City Invite (and they mean the "Invite" part)
8 Oakley Cross Country Meet, 4:00, Tami Rose, Oakley HS
8 Green Canyon Sugar-Salem, 3:30, Jerry Powell
8 Wood River Invitational Meet, 4:00 Sun Valley Gun Club, Joel Zellers
9 Hermiston 3:00
9 Snake River Invitational Homedale (host) Troy Sullivan, Homedale
10 Coaster Cross Inv., Silverwood Theme Park
10 Soda Spring Inv.(A. Kelley Park)11:00 Jeff Horsley
10 Oregon Trail Race at Bully Creek Dam by Vale, Oregon
11 Cardinal Invitational Kelly Park, Soda Springs (host) Jeff Horsley, Soda Springs
11 Oregon Trail Invitational, Vale, Oregon Don Wayne, Vale Middle School
15 Magic Mountain, 4:00, Dave Emerson, Kimberly HS
15 Weiser Invite Rolling Hills GC Matt Cobb, Weiser
16 Payette River Invitational Emmett (host) Lyn Haun, Emmett
16 Tiger / Griz Invitational - Freeman Park, Idaho Falls Sean Schmidt, Skyline
16 Catherine Creek Invite, Union, Oregon
17 Riley Creek (Sandpoint), Riley Creek Campground
17 Clarkston 11:00 a.m.
20 Middleton Invite Purple Sage GC Gerry Nutt, Middleton
22 Declo Invitational, 4:00 Albion Normal School, David Cole, Declo HS
24 Bob Firman Invitational Eagle Island State Park Tim Severa and Dave Mills
24 Farragut Invitational, Coeur d?Alene, Farragut State Park
27 SRV Conference – Payette, Scotch Pines GC
29 Jerome Cross Country Meet
29 Salmon Inv. 3:00 Josh Tolman
29 Jackrabbit Invitational, Vale, Oregon (with middle school) Don Wayne, Vale Middle School
29 American Falls(Indian Springs)3:30 Roger Thomas


October
1 Spokane Valley Inv., Plantes Ferry Park
1 Lewiston Inv., 11:00 a.m.
1 Vandal Invitational McCall GC, Kelly O?Connell, McCall
4 Melba High School's "Tour de Melba"
5 Ririe Inv.(Ririe Dam)3:00 Jaci Colman
6 Quad Cities/ Clarkston, 4:00 p.m.
6 Crosby Invitational TVCC 4:00 pm
6 - Gary Ward Classic Lakeview Park Vallivue (host) 9:00 am
6 - Twin Falls Classic, Canyon Springs GC
7 La Grande Invite, La Grande, Oregon 4:00 pm
8 Bullpup(Gonzaga), Finch Arboretum
8 Bob Weisel Inv. 10:30 a.m.
8 Aberdeen Cross Country Meet, 1:00 pm Tom Salaiz
8 Puma Classic Invitational, Bend, Oregon
11 Gooding Cross Country Meet, 4:00 Gooding Country Club
13 Vale, Oregon, 3-Race Challenge
13 Boise City Meet Ann Morrison Park
13 Mtn Home Invite 4:00 Doug Root, Mtn Home
14 Shelley Inv. 4:00 David Roy
14 Pendleton Inv. 3:30 p.m.
19 2A/1A District TBA
19 4A Regional Meet District 1-2 11:00 a.m.
20 District IV 3A Championship, Albion Normal School, David Cole, Declo HS
20 5A Region Meet District 1-2
20 3A District 1-2 TBA
20 District 6 3A and 2A @ South Fremont 3:00
21 4A/5A District Eagle Island State Park Kuna (4A host) Eagle (5A host)


29 State Eagle Island State Park
1