Coaches Send Your
Results
bhill@d59.k12.id.us
Fax 346-6987
setstats
setstats
setstats
setstats
setstats
New 2009 Preseason Team Rankings
New 2009 Preseason Individual Rankings
Highland Boys 1984 Undefeated Team
Named 1984 National Champions by
Milesplit.us.
BC-XC Camp Webpage
Building Champions Cross-Country Camp
2008 State Championship Results
Idaho High School Activities Association
Athletic.net
Dyestat North West
Runnerspace.com
Bandanna Running and Walking
Bob Firman Invitational
Boise Cross-Country
Mountain View Cross-Country
Lake City Cross-Country
2009 State Cross-Country Course Online
Preview
Coach Hill's Preseason Team Predictions
BK Grad. Nick Symmonds misses World
Championship medal by less than 1/2 sec.
Former Bonners Ferry Idaho State XC
Champ & Boise State All-American new
XC coach at UCLA
Lots of Week 1 Results on Calendar
Mud Run Pictures
Idaho Week 1 Recap
New Week 2 Results
Caden Portela (Firth) winning
Cardinal Classic in 16:32.
2008 Footlocker Finalist Cody
Helbling (LC) winning Bonners
Ferry Inv. in 16:33
5A State runner-up Kinsey
Gomez (CDA) winning Bonners
Ferry Inv. in 19:25.
New Team Rankings 9/6/09
Bob Firman Registration Due by September
8th.  Go to www.athletic.net to register.
New Individual Rankings 9/10/09
Friday's Tiger-Grizz Schedule
Idaho Week 2 Recap
Post  Register Tiger-Grizz Preview
All 8 2008 State Champion Teams to Compete
Tiger-Grizz was a battle #1 Highland edged
#2 Mountain Veiw in Varsity A race, and
#2 Sugar edges #1 Teton in Varsity B boys
race.  Mountain View and Soda Girls
continue to dominate.
Hannah McInturff (Century) on her
way to winning the Tiger-Grizz invite.
Highland Boys Division A winner at
Tiger-Grizz.
Cody Helbling Blazes at Silverwood 15:30
Kinsey Gomez wins in 17:57, and CDA
Boys run great at Clash of Titan Inn.
Kinsey Gomez after race with mom.
CDA Boys finish 6th at Clash of Titans
Eric Fitzpatrick dominates Brooks
XC Festival winning by over a
minute running 15:50
New Team Rankings 9/14/09.  3A Sugar
Boys  go to #1 after beating Teton last
week, and Timberlake girls take over #1
spot on best top 5 time average.
Sugar Boys go #1 in 3A after beating
Teton by 1 point at Tiger-Grizz.
Idaho Athletes have a great week in and
out of State.  Week 3 Recap.
Become a Facebook Fan of  
Bandanna Running
New Individual Rankings 10/16/09
Twin Falls Girls win Southern Idaho
Invite on 3.35 mile Pomerelle Course
Elevation change from 7700-8100 on
two loop course for overall elevation
change of over 1000 ft.
5A #1 Highland Boys beat 4A #1
Twin Falls on 6th man tiebreaker at
Pomerelle, both score 46 points.
Pomerelle Photos at 8000 ft.
Kimberly Sweeps at Magic Mountain.
Hillcrest Girls and Madison Boys win
Rigby. J. Allen (NF) wins girls and C.
Calkins (WR) wins boys races.
CDA Boys and Girls Sweep Team Titles at
Farragut in large schools, and Helbling and
Gomez continue to dominate.  Timberlake
girls continue to shine winning small school
race.  A. George (TL) and B. Tucker win
girls and boys race respectfully.
3A #1 Timberlake Dominates at
Farragut with 25 points.
NXN Northwest Website
T. Higley and Payette wins boys
race and, K. Soucek and
McCall-Donelley  win Girls SRV
League Meet.
New Team Rankings 9/21/09.  Very few
changes this week as teams laid low in
preparation for Bob Firman.
Bob Firman Inv. Meet Preview  
Idahostatesman.com and Schedule
Brian Crane (Kimberly) leading his
team to the team title at Declo Inv.
Mike McHan (Gooding) on his way
to the DII Bob Firman individual title.
Liz Brandon (Eagle) on her way to
the Elite Bob Firman individual title.
Connor Peloquin (Gig Harbor, Wa)
on his way to the Elite Bob Firman
individual title.
Jocelyn Allen (North Fremont) on
her way to winning the DII Bob
Firman individual title.
Bob Firman produced some incredible
races.  L. Brandon (Eagle) won the elite
girls in 18:38, with the Bishop Kelly
girls team finishing 3rd in Elite race, and
top boys teams in Elite Race was Twin
Falls finishing 6th.  Top Idaho Male
was Dallin Farnsworth(Highland) in
second with 15:42
Bob Firman Highlight Videos at
Runnerspace.com
Dyestat Northwest Elite Race Review by
Dave Devine
Mountain View Girls run great at
Pre-Nats. or Jin Danner Inv. in Portland,
finishing 3rd, behind nationally ranked
teams.
New Team Rankings 9/28/09.  Teton back
on top in 3A Boys, and Challis Boys jump
to #1 over Firth in 1A/2A.  3A Timberlake
Girls prove they are for real.  Mountain
View Girls prove they are not just Idaho's
best, but one of the best in the Nation.
New Individual Rankings 9/29/09.  Races
in Boise had a lot of the top runners
squaring off, helping clarify mid-season
rankings.  However, sickness played a
major role in this weeks rankings.
Twin Falls Boys and Hillcrest Girls
win Kleinkopf Classic.  D. Farnsworth
(Highland) and A. Ward (TF) win
individual races.
Capital Girls and Centennial Boys win
Steve Thompson Memorial  Centipede
Race.  K. Quist (Cent) and L. Hansen
(Capt) win individual races.
Payette Boys and T. Higley win Rusty
Fender Classic.
E. Nist, D. Williams and Bishop Kelly
win Caldwell Gary Ward Inv.
1A/2A #1 Challis Boys defeat 3A #1
Teton Boys and Firth Boys to win Mile
High Invite.  West Jefferson Girls win
over Firth and Teton.  
Top 10 Boys at Challis
Alice Keller (Salmon) on her way to
winning Mile High Classic
Emily Paradis of Moscow continues to
open eyes with huge win at Bob Weisel
Inv. running 19:49.92.  4A girls
continues to get tougher.
Idaho Runner K. Gomez (CDA), L. Brandon
(Eagle) and K. Jamboretz (Boise) race at Sunfair
Inv. in Spokane.  They finished 2nd, 4th and 6th
respectfully.
Idaho Runner E. Fitzpatrick (Boise)and
C. Curtis (CDA) battle best flight at
Sunfair Inv.  They finished 4th and 12th
respectfully.
Idaho's 5A Top 3 girls squared-off in
Washington with K. Gomez (CDA)
17:55.9 getting the best of  L. Brandon
(Eagle) and K. Jamboretz (Boise) in
Varsity Flight 7.  E. Fitzpatrick (Boise)
finishes 4th in Elite Varsity 7 Flight
running 15:38.8.
Flotrack.com
Dyestat.com
New Team Ranking after Week 6.  A
few changes CDA Boys move ahead of
Boise after results at Sunfair.  Hillcrest
Girls win Klienkopf Inv. and move ahead
of Twin Falls.
New Individual Rankings 10/06/09.  K.
Gomez (CDA) goes to #1 in 5A with win
over L. Brandon (Eagle), and a few
other shuffles.
Firth Girls and Woodriver Boys win
American Falls Inv.
Moscow sweeps Hells Gate Inv.
Swimming after race at Indian Springs
Twin Falls wins Boys race and Star
Valley, Wy win Girls race at Bob Conley.
Timberlake Girls and Coeur d'Alene
Boys win Sandpoint Ivite.
Slow week of racing, very few
changes in New Team Rankings.  
Meridian girls move up.
Twin Falls Boys winning Bob Conley
New Individual Ranking 10/13/09
Kimberly Boys and Gooding Girls win
Gooding Inv. in preparation for Districts.
Sugar-Salem Boys and Soda Girls
win Preston Inv.
Mountain View Sweeps Mountain Home
Invitational
Sugar Boys win second race of the week
at Shelley Inv. and West Jefferson girls
win.
Madison Sweeps Home Invite
Z. Burney(Columbia) and M. Choate
(Vallivue) go 1-2 at Bugtown Inv.
A. Faulk (Vallivue) on her way to
winning Bugtown Invite.
Skyview Boys and Vallivue Girls win
Bugtown Invite.
Firth Girls and Challis Boys win close
battles at 2A District 6 Race.
Caden Portela Firth on his way to
winning the 1A/2A District 6 title.
Jocelyn Allen North Fremont on her
way to winning the 1A/2A District 6
title.
Declo sweeps 1A/2A District 4 meet.  
Davis Jones (Declo) and Sasha Kent
(Richfield) win individual races.
Melba wins Boys title and New Plymouth
wins Girls 1A/2A District 3 Meet.
Utah State Championship Results
Bailee Siepert and Kasey Meyers Soda
Springs on their way to winning the 1A/2A
District 5 individual titles.
Soda wins Girls and Westside
wins Boys 2A District Titles.
Bear Lake Sweeps 3A District 5 Meet
Bishop Kelley Sweeps 4A District 3 Meet
Hillcrest Sweeps 4A District 6 Meet
Boise Boys and Mountain View girls win
5A District 3 Meet. L. Brandon (Eagle)
and A. Jarramillo (Vallivue) win titles.
Highland Sweeps and D. Farnsworth and
K. Hutchinson of Highland win races.
Lake City wins Girls and Coeur d'Alene
wins Boys at District 1-2 meet.
Wyoming State Championship Results
Final Team Rankings 10/25/09
State Info. and Pictures of 2009 Idaho
State Course at Circling Ravens.
State Course Cick Picture to Enlarge
Montana State Championship Results
Final Individual Ranking 10/26/09
Coach Hill 2009 State Predictions 71.6%
accurate over the last 8 years.
BC-XC Runners, October 31st,
the day you've worked for all
year.  You've done the work,
believe and race that way.  
Good Luck Coach Hill
CDAPress.com Preview of State XC
2009 State Results
Here are the 2009 State Winners!!
           Boys                         Girls
1A/2A      Soda Springs             Soda Springs
    K. Myers-Soda           N. Evans-NP
3A           Sugar-Salem              Timberlake
   R. Jaggi-Weiser      M. Palmer-Weiser
4A            Twin Falls              Bishop Kelly
    C. Calkins-WR           E. Nist-BK
5A               Boise                        Boise
  E. Fitzpatrick-Boise    K. Gomez-CDA
2009 State Recap by Idahoxc.com
Team Firth in Coeur d'Alene
Soda winning 2A Boys and Girls Banner
Fitzpatrick (Boise) and
Helbling (LC) at finish.
Gomez (CDA) and
Brandon (Eagle) at State
4A Girls Champions Bishop Kelly
4A Individual Champ Emily Nist
(BK)
Idaho Coaches Here is the New Coaches
Forum.  Click Here or go to "Coaches Forum
Board" link Coming Soon!!
3A State Champs Timberlake Girls
3A State Champs Sugar-Salem Boys
J.O. Cross-Country Results. M. Hickerson
defeats K. Jamboretz to win Young
Womens, J. Robinson win Young Mens.  E.
Harris beat D. Farnsworth in Intermediate
Mens with fastest time of day 16:21.
Boise with their State Title Banners
Emily Nist Wins
NXN Northwest
in CR 17:57.4
leading her  
Knights Running
Club to 2nd place
and a Trip to
PORTLAND!!!!  
Congrats!!!!!!
Coaches there are now two links on the right hand side of the page, one is Coaches e-mails addresses,
and one is the Coaches Forum to discuss State Issues.
Knights running Club in Portland.
The girls at Footlocker on the
famous Mt. Sac course.
The boys at Footlocker on the
famous Mt. Sac course.
Highland Girls Having a great time
at Footlocker!!!  Were we not here
to run?
Footlocker Results
Cody Helbling makes it two
years in a row, qualifying for
San Diego by finishing 3rd at
West Regionals.
Tons of
Footlocker
Photos!!
NXN
Knight Running
Club finishes
18th.  Chase
Caulkins 35th
running 15:47.
Cody Helbling represents Idaho and the west at Footlocker Nationals in
San Diego, he finished 30th. He's in the blue in the middle.
Cody Sprinting to the finish, in
the down pouring rain.
Exciting News for Idaho Cross-Country Fans.   
Coming this summer: A Book on Idaho Cross-Country.
Click on link to find out more.