Week 1 Recap
Let start up North with the Bonners Ferry Inv.  Kinsey Gomez (CDA) and Cody Helbling
(LC) picked up right where they left of last year, by dominating the races.  
Cody Curtis
(CDA) ran a very respectful 2nd to Helbling, leading what appears to be a very good
CDA boys team.  Their 1-5 gap time was less than a minute already.  Note: Cody
Helbling
has been named one of the TOP 25 Harrier by Dyestat.com to look for in 2009.

Now to the Boise Valley.  There were two races in the valley with Borah hosting the
annual Camelsback race.  Columbia seems to have a top runner again following in Barak
Watson footsteps with race winner
Zach Burney the boys race and Mountain View
flexing their team muscle early in the season with a big win in the boys team race.
Eagle
boys finished second but are very young, watch out.   The topic of the day for the girls race
is new transfers.  The
Boise girls with the transfer of the Hickerson girls from Centennial
look very tough and are a legit team already in August.  
Vallivue also got a new freshman
Cheryn Trapp and transfer Kendra Graber from Greenleaf and have 4 very legit runners
right now.  
Boise is stronger right now and won the girls invite over Vallivue.  But in a
great early season individual battle
Kate Jamboretz (Boise) defeated defending State
Champ and NXN finalist
Liz Brandon(Eagle) for the girls title.

In the other race in the valley, The Jimmy Driscoll Inv.  
Bishop Kelly showed no signs of
slowing down this year as they won both team titles.  In the girls race
Emily Nist (BK)
and Century transfer
Rebecca Lassere (BK) went 1-2 leading the Knights to the title over
a very good
Mountain View team.  On the boys side defending 3A State Champ Ryan
Jaggi
(Weiser) won a close race over Kramer Quist (Centennial) and Sean Saxton
(Rocky Mountain).  

In Jerome senior
Chase Caulkins (Wood River)  held off Alex Schenk (Twin Falls) in
the boys race.
Twin Falls also put 5 runners in the top 11 and would have had 6 in the top
11 if
Dunia Emmanuel was still running for Twin Falls instead of the new Canyon Ridge
High School. This is without sophomore sensation
Erik Harris who hurt himself rock
climbing and will be out for awhile.   Freshman
Hannah McInturff (Century) beat some
solid runners in
Clegg Mikesell (Jerome) and Amanda Ward(Twin Falls) running a very
fast 20:01.  The
Twin Falls girls likewise put 6 runner in the top 10 and could also have a
large impact in the 4A ranks.

At the Pocatello Inv.
Michael Stutz and Riley Michaelson went 2-3 behind Austin Kunz
(Idaho Falls) to lead a very solid 5 runners winning with 23 pts.  
Idaho Falls finished
second to
Madison and ahead of Rigby.  The defending State Champ Soda Springs girls
won big over
Idaho Falls and Pocatello.  Leading the way for Soda was Bailey Seipert
2007 State Champ.  

At the Terry Jones Inv.
Sugar Salem Boys showed they are going to challenge for a title
this year with a convincing win over a number of bigger Utah schools.   Sugar was lead by
sophomore sensations
Brandon Garner(3rd), Jake Powell(5th), and senior Alex
Galbraith
(7th).  Westside junior Josh Hatch lead the way in the boys individual race
beating
Christian Esplin(Snake River) by 17 seconds.  The girls race for the first time in
awhile was not won by
Bear Lake.  Box Elder out of Utah beat a Preston for the team
title.  

The Mud Run was muddy, sandy and wet to say the least.   All kinds of costumes were
also on display.
Mountain Home and New Plymouth made the long trip to Idaho Falls to
race in the mud, and both did really well.  Defending State Champ
Teton Boys won the
mud fest and look very good and deep.  It’s going to be a battle in the 6th District with
them and Sugar.  Juniors
Arlin Knight, Tate Wilson, and Tavner Wilson lead the way
finishing 1-3-4.  
Erika Sweigert and Hannah Cheney also of Teton went 1-2 in the girls
race ahead of track standout
Tylee Newman(West Jefferson) and freshman Korbin
Traughber
(Butte).  Wyoming Star Valley won the girls race over a good 4A Mountain
Home
team.