I'll start in the south this week with a big battle at Soda Springs and the Cardinal Classic.  Once
again the meet was very well organized with an excellent course and great awards
.  Bingham High
out of Utah dominated the team competitions winning all the high school races.  Bingham boys
used a solid pack to defeat
Highland (5A #1) by 8 points, and the Bingham girls cruised to a
strong win with 69 points followed by
Soda (2A #1) and Hillcrest (4A #3) tying at 124 points, but
Soda got the runner-up spot due to their 6th runner.  In the individual races, Century Freshman
Hannah McInturff ran the 7th fastest time ever 20:16 on the tough Soda course.  See if you
know any of the runners that have run faster: Hilary McClendon, Bre Sande, Dana Morgan,
Kaylee Campbell, Cassie Ricks, and Bethany McInturff.  That's pretty elite company this
freshman is with.  Jerome Sophomore
Mikesell Clegg was right behind her running 20:21.  That's
2 very good 4A girls that will definitely contend in October.  The boys race was even better with
defending champ Zac Garrett (Rock Springs) back to defend his title.  Right from the gun
Dallin
Farnsworth (Highland)
and Caden Portela (Firth) went right to the lead hitting the first hilly
mile in 5:20, and having about a 25 second lead on the field.  That lead continued to grow as the
two worked together through Sherwood Forest, except for one harrier making his way slowly to
the lead.  Garrett caught the two with about 3/4 mile to go and pushed the pace.  Portela followed
and the two pulled away from Farnsworth. With 400 meters to go Portela surged past Garrett and
pulled away for a 3 second win in 16:32.  Portela and Garrett now have the 4th and 5th fastest
times ever on the course.  Once again in elite company with names like Taylor Farnsworth, Chio
Lopez, and Dallas Eborn.

Ealier in the week Sugar-Salem hosted their annual invite at Green Canyon Swimming resort.  The
ice bath then hot pot after was the highlight for most teams.  This was also the first of many races
between 3A Boy Powerhouses Teton and Sugar.  
Teton prevailed in the first macth-up by 14 pts.
over
Sugar, with Idaho Falls in the middle of the two, finishing second with a very good pack
effort.  A couple good 4A teams showed their stuff as
Bonneville and Rigby rounded out the top
5, showing they are teams to be respected this year.  Individually
C. Portela (Firth) cruised to the
individual win over
A. Kunz (IF) in 16:28.  On the girls side a scoring error had Bonneville
winning, but after the correction
Idaho Falls girls ended up the winners by 9 pts. over Bonneville.  
The girls individual race was a great battle through 2 miles as a pack of 6 stayed close together, but
in the end sophomore sensation
Alice Keller (Salmon) broke free on the canal and won by 10
seconds over
T. Newman (WJ).  Three very good freshman emerged in the 2A/1A ranks as K.
Traughber
and C. Hansen (Butte) and K. Smuin (WJ) placed very well.

There were two meets in the Magic Valley this last week, one at Burley and one hosted by Valley.  
The bigger schools battled at Burley with
Twin Falls pulling off the sweep and almost sweeping
the top 5 spots in each race.  The girls scored a low 17 pts. and the boys 21 pts.
Burley was
runner-up in the girls race, and
Pocatello finished 2nd in the guys race.  A. Ward led a 1-2-3-4
finish for the Twin girls with a low 1:29 gap.  Newcomer T. Warth led a 1-2-3 finish for the Twin
with less than a 1 minute gap, watch out when they get Harris back.

At the Valley Inv.  
M. McHan (Gooding) and D. Jones (Declo) ran away from the field and the
two cruised to a 1-2 finish well away of third place
B. Arnell (Oakley).  Kimberley (3A #3) won
the team title by 6 points over an improved
Buhl team on what was a relative slow course. S.
Kent (Richfield)
crushed the field by over 40 seconds to win, but Gooding went 2-4-5-6 in the
team race to defeat
Buhl.

There were two races reported in the Boise Valley.  At
New Plymouth the home team girls with
the addition of
N. Evans from Marsing showed they may be a force in 2A/1A.  They beat Weiser
by 18 pts. lead by individual winner
Natalie Evans (New Plymouth).  She ran 20:41, absolutely
dusting the field, as runner-up
Kara Soucek (McCall) ran 22:10.  Ryan Jaggi (Weiser)
continued to dominate and win beating his nearest competitor
Connor White (NP) by 1:08.  
Jaggi also lead his team to a big win over New Plymouth.

The biggest race in the valley was at Caldwell.  Everyone was there to test the race waters.  
E.
Fitzpatrick (Boise)
is still the best in the valley if not the state, but the Mountain View Boys (5A
#2)
with a 1-7 gap time of 29 seconds look like they are now the team to beat in 5A and maybe
deserve the #1 ranking.  Bob Firman will be the tell-tell.  In the girls race
Mountain View girls
(5A #1)
avenged their earlier loss to a Nist-less Bishop Kelly team and reaffirmed their #1
ranking.  
Boise and Vallivue again looked very good finishing a very close 2nd and 3rd
respectfully.  The best race of the day had to be the battle again between
K. Jamboretz (Boise)
and L. Brandon (Eagle)
as less than 2 tenths of a second separated them.  This is going to be a
great battle all year long.  To bad K. Gomez (CDA) can't race them every week.

While many of the north schools haven't started racing yet or are resting this week, there was a
couple small races.  Post Falls hosted 4-5 schools on what appears to be a very slow running
course.  Two Bonners Ferry athletes lead the way in the boys and girls individual races, with
Z.
Hammond (BF)
winning the boys race in 19:08 and E. Haitt (BF) winning in 22:34 almost 2:30
ahead of the next runner.  
Bonners Ferry beat Post Falls in the girls race, but the tables were
turned in the boys race as
Post Falls beat Bonners by 3 pts.

In the other northern race, Sandpoint and Timberlake traveled to Montana to the 3 mile Libby
Invite and ran some fast times.  
Sandpoint won the boys title in a tie break while Timberlake
finished 5th.  The top male finisher was
R. Saccksteder (Timberlake) as he finished 2nd in 16:
28.  In the girls race
Timberlake took 3rd and Sandpoint 5th.  The top Idaho finisher was A.
George of Timberlake
in 19:31.  
  
Week 2 Recap