Last week and this week really highlighted how great of runners the State of Idaho has this year.  
Idaho has a number of runner that are going to make a big impact on the State scene, and like last
year an impact on the national scene.  Let's recap some of the major accomplishments of the
week.  
My Top 10.

#1
Kinsey Gomez (CDA) racing some of the best Washington has to offer in the Tracy Walters
Invite in Spokane and crushing the field running 17:57.  WOW!!!!!!!!!!   
Article Here!

#2
Cody Helbling (Lake City) running at the Silverwood Invite blitzed the field full of Idaho,
Washington, and Montana runners running 15:30.  WOW!!!!!!!!!

#3
Eric Fitzpatrick (Boise) running in the Hermiston, Oregon area at the Brooks XC Festival
smoked all runners setting a new course record in 15:50.  The previous record was 16:10.  WOW!!

#4
Hannah McInturff (Century) last week destroyed the field at the Cardinal Classic which
included some of Utah, and Wyomings best.  Then this week took down Emily Nist (Bishop
Kelly) which we know is one of the best in the Northwest (NXN Northwest Regionals 9th 2008).  
She has now beat NXN runners to watch N. Peterson (Rock Springs), L. Young (Bingham), E.
Nist (Bishop Kelly)

#5
Caden Portela (Firth) last week won the Cardinal Classic over Wyoming #1 ranked Garrett
Zans (RS), and 5A 3200 m State Champ Dallin Farnsworth (Highland) in the 3rd fastest time ever
on the tough Soda course.  The NXN powers that be, have snuffed this 2A small school kid from
their watch list.  He already out ran two runner on the watch list, and will probably surprise a few
other Idaho runners.  I may be a little biased, but I train daily with this boy and know what he can
do.

#6  
Dallin Farnsworth (Highland) avenged his loss to Portela (Firth) this week with a solid win
at the Tiger-Grizz, which boasted top runners from Idaho, Utah and Montana running 16:38.  

#7  
Kate Jamboretz (Boise) ran a very fast 19:13 to finish second at Brooks XC Festival behind
Oregonian Erin Hegarty (Hanford).  She has stepped into another class of runners.  WOW!!

#8  Sophomore
Eric Harris (TF) wins the Wood River Bob Shay Invite over Chase Calkins (WR)
in his first race back after hurting himself in a rock climbing accident.

#9 Sophomore
Cody Curtis (CDA) finished 6th in blazing fast 15:57 at the Tracy Walters Invite
in Spokane.  WOW!!

#10
Zach Burney (Columbia) didn't venture out of state, but did run great at the NNU Invite
beating the field by almost a minute.  Zach has worked himself into another class of runners.

Top 10 Team Performance of the Week

#1 Boise boys and girls sweep the Brooks XC Festival in Hermiston, Oregon.

#2
Sugar Salem wins Tiger-Grizz by 1 point over defending State Champ Teton.  Both ran very
well and is going to be a battle all year.

#3
Mountain View Girls travel south and win Tiger-Grizz over a good Bozeman, Mt team and
Bishop Kelly with E. Nist.  They look very good, can't wait to see them at Nike Pre-Nationals.

#4
Highland Boys run very well and win Tiger-Grizz over Mountain View, Hillcrest and Bishop
Kelly.

#5
Soda Springs Girls dominate the B Division at Tiger-Grizz, putting all 7 in top 23.

#6
Twin Falls sweeps the team races at Woodriver Bob Shay Invite.

#7
CDA Boys finishing 6th at the Tracy Walters Invite or Clash of Titans Invite, with top national
teams,  US #6 Ferris, #12 North Central and #15 Kamiakin teams.

#8
Eagle sweeps both team titles at NNU invite. Almost score perfect scores in both races.

#9
Kuna Boys look good at Weiser Invite, with dominating performance.

#10
Hillcrest Boys beat Bishop Kelly boys in early battle of 4A heavyweights at Tiger-Grizz.
Week 3 Recap