Canyon Ridge Inv
9/29/2010
Chojnacky, Pickett win at Canyon Ridge

Jerome’s Mackenzie Chojnacky and Burley’s Parley Pickett claimed victory in their respective
races at the Canyon Ridge Run, held Wednesday at Canyon Ridge High School.

Chojnacky won the girls race in a time of 19 minutes, 19 seconds, more than a minute ahead
of teammate Mikesell Clegg, who finished second. Dietrich’s Ellie Dalton was third.

Pickett won the boys race in 17:34, 14 seconds ahead of Wood River’s Andrew Pfeiffer, with
Canyon Ridge’s Dunia Emmanuel in third.

Canyon Ridge Run

Final results

Boys

Team scores: 1. Wood River 43, 2. Jerome 60, 3. Burley 64, 4. Twin Falls 73, 5. Canyon
Ridge 108.

Individual Top 3: 1. Parley Pickett, Burley, 17 minutes, 34 seconds; 2. Andrew Pfeiffer, Wood
River, 17:48; 3. Dunia Emmanuel, Canyon Ridge, 17:57.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Jerome 29, 2. Twin Falls 32, 3. Wood River 75, 4. Burley 105.

Individual Top 3: 1. Mackenzie Chojnacky, Jerome, 19 minutes, 19 seconds; 2. Mikesell Clegg,
Jerome, 20:28; 3. Ellie Dalton, Dietrich, 20:53.
Mens Results
5,000 Meters Varsity
1 Parley Pickett, 17:34 Bur 11
2 Andrew Pfeiffer 17:48 WDRV 12   
3 Dunia Emmanuel 17:57 CRHS 12   
4 Tyson Warth 18:22 TWIN 12   
5 Matthew Schenk 18:26 TWIN 9   
6 Ben Stout 18:32 WDRV 11   
7 Rob Allred 18:43 BUR 12   
8 Alec England 18:56 WDRV 12   
9 Chase England 19:00 WDRV 10   
10 Terran Tolman 19:08 JRME 11   
11 Bradford Craig 19:12 JRME 10   
12 Nate Brown 19:16 BUR 10   
13 Jacob Dalton 19:17 DIET 9   
14 Blake Orchard 19:23 JRME 11   
15 Matt Ahrens 19:26 JRME 11   
16 Ethan Judd 19:32 BUR 10   
17 Kody Coltrin 19:42 BUR 10   
18 Erik Nordquist 19:59 JRME 9   
19 Mark Russelle 20:00 TWIN 11   
20 Braylan Bean 20:03.11 BUR 9   
21 Tommy Tolman 20:03.81 JRME 10   
22 Alex Escobedo 20:07 JRME 10   
23 Jared Berry 20:18 CRHS 11   
24 Walker Royston 20:40.38 WDRV 12   
25 Ketchum Wilt 20:40.61 WDRV 10   
26 Nate Goss 20:41 TWIN 12   
27 Tucker Smith 20:47 TWIN 9   
28 TJ Richardson 20:53 CRHS 12   
29 Kolby Beck 20:56 BUR 12   
30 Sawyer Baar 21:00 JRME 10   
31 Garrett Lott 21:08 CRHS 10   
32 Creighton King 21:09.25 BUR 12   
33 Jade Mendenhall 21:09.68 BUR 9   
34 Andre Hernandez 21:18 JRME 10   
35 Stephano Sengiyumva 21:36.23 CRHS
36 Jake Adicoff 21:36.52 WDRV 10   
37 Kendall Hall 21:37 CRHS 10   
38 Josh Wirtz 21:51 TWIN 12   
39 Drew Deffe 22:11 WDRV 11   
40 Michael Rexroat 22:35 JRME 12   
41 Travis Mapes 22:37 JRME 10   
42 Randy Ruhter 22:50 CRHS 10   
43 Andreas Morales 23:03 WDRV 11   
44 Ryan Carlson 23:36 TWIN 10   
45 Perrin Romney 23:46 CRHS 11   
46 Tyler Dixon 24:18 CRHS 12   
47 Hunter Niehaus 24:22 JRME 10   
48 Taj Larson 24:47 CRHS 12   
49 Richard Hall 25:21.36 JRME 9   
50 Ian McKenizie 25:21.36 WDRV 10   
51 Kable Barnhart 25:51 CRHS 11   
52 Matt Burnham 26:23 JRME 9   
53 Drew Hurd 26:47 CRHS 10   
54 Zane Loughmiller 27:20 TWIN 10   
55 Brendebourg Trevor 27:22 JRME 10   
56 Giovanni Rodriguez 27:44 BUR 12   
57 Trent Somerset 28:55 JRME 9   
58 Leonard Christensen 29:28 BUR 9   
59 Andrew Ryason 37:48 WDRV 9
Womens Results
5,000 Meters Varsity
  
1 McKenzie Chojnacky 19:19 JRME 12   
2 Mikesell Clegg 20:28 JRME 11   
3 Ellie Dalton 20:53.39 DIET 11   
4 Amanda Ward 20:53.96 TWIN 12   
5 Jasmine Nesbitt 21:02 JRME 10   
6 Alyssa Brann 22:09 TWIN 9   
7 Abby Biedenbach 22:33 TWIN 12   
8 Corrine Smith 22:45 WDRV 11   
9 Hailey Gomez 22:54 TWIN 10   
10 Kayla Green 23:09 JRME 9   
11 Claire Goss 23:27 TWIN 10   
12 Stephanie Filas 23:37 TWIN 12   
13 Hannah Biedenbach 23:40 TWIN 11   
15 Montana Tucker 24:23 WDRV -   
16 Kayla Lee 24:29 CRHS 10   
17 Megan Mabey 24:34 BUR 11   
18 Lucia Pahceco 24:40 JRME 11   
19 Alison Town 24:58 WDRV 12   
20 Lexi Hash 25:17 TWIN 12   
21 Courtney Ellis 25:40 TWIN 9   
22 Jencen Campbell 25:58 TWIN 9   
23 Marcia Smith 25:59 WDRV 9   
24 Dani McLaughlin 26:11 WDRV 11   
25 Hayley Niehaus 26:21 JRME 11   
26 Allie Kelsey 26:23 TWIN 12   
27 Taylor DeBoard 26:27 TWIN 12   
28 Michelle Alcaraz 26:42 BUR 11   
29 Cara Hansen 26:51 BUR 10   
30 Ainsley Johnson 26:51.31 BUR 10   
31 Allison Ward 26:56 TWIN 9   
32 Jordan Mogensen 27:14 JRME 10   
33 K-Lynn Walker 27:15 JRME 10   
34 Madi Worst 27:26.05 TWIN 12   
35 Heather Johnson 27:26.9 BUR 12   
36 Alyssa Koyle 27:27 BUR 9   
37 Brooke Lawrence 27:31 WDRV 10   
38 Jessica Burnham 27:33 JRME 11   
39 Amber Martin 27:46 TWIN 10   
40 Kelsey Sharp 28:10 TWIN 9   
41 Nicole Hall 28:15 JRME 11   
42 Megan Jones 28:25 WDRV 10   
43 Anna McKinley 28:37 TWIN 11   
44 Claire Bowman 29:08 WDRV 12   
45 Kayla Tuifua 29:11 JRME 11   
46 Abigail Mendenhall 29:24 CRHS 10   
47 Kaitlyn Landis 29:58 WDRV 10   
48 Aimee Ploss 30:23 JRME 11   
49 Janel Passey 30:27 WDRV -   
50 Mariah Stout 30:38 WDRV 9   
51 Makenzie Swafford 31:14 TWIN 9   
52 Tori Arritt 31:18 CRHS 11   
53 Zoe Rivas 32:23 TWIN 9   
54 Caitlyn Nevelle 32:37 TWIN 11   
55 Hanna Stanger 32:39 BUR 11   
56 Brooklyn Lee 33:21 JRME 11   
57 Ashton Lupton 33:51 WDRV 12   
58 Ashley Geist 35:42 TWIN 12   
59 Rebecca Boushele 36:54 WDRV 11   
60 Alix Hurtado 38:11 JRME 10