Coaches Send Your
Results
vectortiming@gmail.com
setstats
setstats
setstats
setstats
setstats
2009 Idaho State Results
Idaho Cross-Country Fans
"Legends of the Fall"
Available Now
Order Now
Coaches
E-Mail
General
Message
Board
Team
Rankings
Top 20
Rankings
2009
Website
2008
Website
2007
Website
2006
Website
2005
Website
2004
Website
2003
Website
Photos
Videos
Contact
Us
Get your book for $15
& free shipping.
2010 Idaho State Results
TEAMS
INDIVIDUALS
Building Champions Cross-Country Camp
BC-XC 2011
Building Champions Cross
Country Camp.
Awesome Camp with 48 runners.  
Special Thanks to
Coach Reeder Utah State
Paul Pilkington Weber State
Clint May Bozeman XC, Mt
Teton Running, Bandanna Running
2010
Website
2010 Idaho State Results
2011 Preseason
Team Rankings
2010 Idaho State Results
2011 Preseason
Individual Rankings
2011Mud Run Team Jamboree Results
Jimmy Driscoll 8/27-Eagle Boys 5A #1 Sweep, and Centennial Girls
beat BK by one point.  Conner Smith
5A #9 leads Eagle sweep, and
Emily Nist BK
4A #1 wins by 40 seconds.
Pocatello Challenge 8/26-Freshman sensation Elijah Armstrong (Poc)
wins first High School Race leading Pocatello to the team win.  
Hannah McInturff (Century)
4A #2 wins girls race but Hillcrest girls
win team title.
Teton Challenge 8/26-Caleb Moosman (Teton) preseason 3A #1 wins
but Rigby
4A #5 wins over strong Teton Team 3A #1 at 8000 ft.  Alice
Keller (Salmon) also preseason
3A #1 starts where she left off last
year win big win and Soda Girls
2A #1.
Camelsback Invite 8/27-Rocky Mountain 5A #2 sweeps top 8 places
in Boys race, lead by Justin Ross
5A #3.  Mountain View 5A #1 start
season win a win, lead by Sam McKinnon
5A #1.
Bonners Ferry Invite 8/27-Timberline 3A #1 start the season with a
big win, lead by Ashley George
3A #2. Bonners Ferry 3A #4 wins a
close one over Sandpoint lead by Micah Krmpotich
3A #5.
Post Falls Invite 8/27-Michael Dunton 5A #18 leads CDA boys 5A #3
to win over local teams.  Freshman Josie Brown CDA leads girls team
to a perfect 15 points.
CSI Invite Twin Falls 8/26- Jerome boys beats Woodriver 4A #1 and
Twin Falls
4A #2 without E. Harris 4A #1 and Lundgren now running
at Buhl.  Jerome
4A #4 girls also win lead by Mikesell Clegg 4A #3.
Link to News Article on Clegg
Week 1
Finally Coach Hill's Preseason Predictions
Team Rankings 8/31- First team rankings have very little change.  
4A Boys change with Jerome beating Wood River and Twin Falls.  
Likewise Pocatello enters the rankings with a  win over Preston and
Hillcrest.
Green Canyon 9-1- Sugar Girls win over Firth in biggest Green
Canyon Battle.  Rigby Boys beat a strong Madison team. Alice
Keller continues to smash course records.
Week 2
Caldwell Twilight 9-1 - Action
heats up quick in District 3, with
huge meet.
 E. Nist (BK) wins but
Boise girls look strong winning
team title.  J. Ross (RM) wins,
but Eagle beats a tough Rocky
Mountain boys squad.
Priest River Inv. 9-1 - Timberlake girls sweep 1-2-3-4-5 led by
A. George. Bonners Ferry looks good early on the boys side.
Valley Invite 9/1 - Buhl boys make strong first meet showing
beating a good Declo team.  T. Anderson (Dec) beats K. Lundgren
(Buhl).  Kimberly girls win with R. Youren (Gooding) winning.
Burley Invite 9/1 - Close race in girls as teams go Twin 44, Canyon
Ridge 45, Pocatello 46. A. Brann (TF) leads the way in 22:39.
Pocatello boys win again over Burley this time. Armstrong (P) wins.
Cardinal Classic 2011- Teams from Utah, Wyoming and Idaho
battle.  Mountain View wins girls race over a strong Soda Springs
team lead by S. McKinnon.  Mountain View is top boys team
finishing second to Bingham, Ut.  Teton is third in boys.  T.
Farnsworth destroys course record with a 16:08.
Mountain View Girls with 1st place awards and MV boys with 2nd place awards at Soda
Week 3
Tiger Grizz Inv. 9-9 D. Farnsworth (High) and A. Keller (Sal)
continue to dominate. ChronoTrack Chips used check out your Mile
Splits.  Highland Boys win combined, and Soda Girls win
combined.  Also Division A & B Winners Here!!!
Silverwood Inv. 9-10 Timberline Boys over Rocky Mountain with
J. Ross (RM) winning in 15:44.  3A #1 Timberlake top Idaho girls
team finishing 2nd to Cheney, WA.  P. Dilmore (RM) top Idaho girl
in second.
Soda Girls with Division
A Trophy at Tiger-Grizz.  
They were also top of all
Divisions.
Roger Curran Inv. 9-10 Freshman M. Malaspina (Vall) knocks off
S. McKinnon (MV) to win, but Mt. View wins girls title followed
by Eagle.  J. Meeker (MV) wins but Eagle too deep and beat Mt.
View for team title.
Alberto De Los Reyes-Caldwell
winning the Payette River Inv.
Week 4
Blue & White Invite 9/15 - Skyline Boys win tough battle over
Pocatello with E. Armstrong (Poc) winning race.  Sugar girls score 19
points to win with K. Hill (Sugar) winning girls race.
New Individual Rankings 9/15/11
New Team Rankings 9/14/11
West Jefferson Invite 9/15 - Challis
lead by T. Jaszkowiak goes 1-2-3 but
win a close 6th district battle over
Firth.Firth Girls wins team battle and
Tylee Newman (WJ) wins individual
title over defending champ C. Hansen
(Butte).  
Farragut Invite 9/17 - Couer d'Alene girls and boys lead by J. Brown
and C. Curtis dominate Division A races and Timberlake girls win
Division B race.
Steven Thompson Centipede 9/15 - Rocky Mountain and Boise beat
5A #1 Eagle in Boys race.  Eagle girls run great winning over Bishop
Kelly.  
Week 5
Team Rankings 9/22/11- Big changes in Boys 4A and 5A with the top
teams being beaten.  Hillcrest moves to #1 after beating Wood River at
Rigby and Burley moves up with solid win over Jerome and Twin Falls.  
Rocky Mountain and Boise take down Eagle at Centipede Race, but
Timberline moves to #1 after having beaten RM the week before at
Silverwood.  A few squads didn't run at full strength probably resting a
few top runner for Bob Firman this week.
Ranked teams attending Bob Firman XC:
(from ESPN Fab50 team rankings)

The Woodlands (TX, boys) = US #8
Davis (UT, boys) = US #9
Arcadia (CA,boys) - US#11, 2010 NXN National Champion
North Central (WA, boys) = US #12
Mountain View (UT, boys) = US #19
Trabuco Hills (CA, boys) = US #21
Rancho Cucamonga (CA,boys) = US #24
Monsignor Farrell (NY, boys) = NYC#1, NY#9
Ogden (UT, girls) = US#13
E. Nist (Bishop Kelly) finishes 5th as
Idaho's Top Finisher running 18:32.
Huge Week in Boise with great
competition at Bob Firman!!   
Great Job!!!
D. Farnsworth (Highland) Dominates
winning Elite Race in 15:45.
Idaho Highlights - Elite boys races Eagle finish 8th as Best in Idaho, CDA
10th, Rocky Mt. 11th, and Boise 13th.  Girls Elite Boise races great lead by a
couple freshman and finish 4th, with Bishop Kelley 10th.  
Division I races
Eagle girls finish 2nd and Centennial girls 3rd.  Boys DI Hillcrest boys take
4th and Highland without Farnsworth finish 4th.  
Division II Teton boys
dominate winning easily and Soda girls beat Timberlake and Suagr-Salem
for win.  
Individual Performances of note: E. Harris (TF) and E. Armstrong
(Poc) finish 5-6 in Elite boys.  T. Jaszkowiak (Challis)
and M. Palmer (Weiser)
win DII.
Bob Firman Complete Results
Portland Nike Pre-Nationals - S.
McKinnon leads Mt. View girls to tie in
Danner Elite Race but finishes 2nd on
6th runner.  Mt View boys run represent
Idaho well with 9th place finish in
Danner race.  
Race Videos
Bob Firman
Race Videos on
Runnerspace.com
Week 6
New Individual Rankings 9/29/11 - With 90% of the Top runners at
Firman, rankings look a little clearer.  
Biggest Moves: CDA puts new
girl at #1 with Freshman J. Brown running top time at Firman.  Boise girls
move 3 into the top 5 with great performance from 2 Freshman.  T.
Newman (WJ) goes to #1 in 2A.  On the boys side T. Jaszkowiak
(Challis) moves to 2A #1, and Pocatello Freshman E. Armstrong proves
he is a contender moving to #2 in 4A.
New Team Rankings 9/30/11 - Difficult ranking decisions with
Timberline boys not running at full strength go from #1 to bubble team as
other team shine at Firman.  All other previous #1 prove they belong with
best averages or wins at Firman or Portland.  Boise girls run incredible
with 19:54 average at Firman heating things up between them and #1
Mountain View.  Can't wait for that showdown.  CDA also moves up big
with great team efforts in Boise.
Ririe Invitiational 9/29 - Teton teams sweep and boys score perfect 15 to
win Ririe Invite.  Spud harvest is hitting a number of teams, many not at
full strength.
Bob Weisle Invitational 9/29 - CDA teams sweep in Moscow.  All I can
say here is it is a good thing Logos is an Associate Member of the High
School Association or they would mix up boys rankings in 2A/1A.
Sugar-Salem Girls at
Madison finish 3rd
behind Highland and
Hillcrest by 3 points.
Top 15 Girls at Madison
O. Redd, K. Hill from
Sugar go 1-2 in 19:58 on
right.
D. Farnsworth (Highland)
wins in 15:49.
Bear Lake Invite 9/29/11
Lady Cardinals Carlie Olson, Anndee Neuman,
Hailey Call, and Jamie Nielsen finish in a
pack…11th, 12th, 13th, and 14th places at Bear
Lake.

Soda girls win over Star Valley and Highland.
Highland boys win over Star Valley and Soda.
Warrior Mountain Invite 10/1 - J. Del Hoyo
(Caldwell) on left win, and Meridian Boys win.  
Kelsea Donahue (Columbia) wins and Meridian
Girls win a close one over Mountain Home.
Mile High Classic 10/1 - A. Keller (Salmon) on
left wins but Jerome girls win with strong pack.  T.
Jaszkowiak (Challis) wins individual title in course
record but Skyline Boys go 2-3-4-6 to win easily
over Jerome and Challis.
Sunfair Invitational 10/1 -Huge
Weekend for Eagle as the win the
combined Team Trophy over Two
Time Champions Jesuit and Host
Team Eisenhower.  Nationally
ranked teams win with Eagle
close behind.
Week 7
Dani Bates Inv. 10/5 - E. Hamlin (Boise) wins
close girls race over S. McKinnon (MV), but
Mountain View wins first battle of 5A State
powerhouses beating Boise by a few points.  E.
Harris (TF) wins boys race.  
Correction: Boise
boys win big over Mountain View and Highland.
American Falls Invite 10/5 - Soda Scores 25 points to
dominate girls race, lead by C. Simmons photo on left.
Pocatello boys score 42, lead by E. Armstrong to win a
fast boys race.
Butte Invite 10/5 - Rigby sweep team titles.
K. Traughber (Butte) win girls race over C.
Hansen (Butte) on left.  T. Jaszkowiak
(Challis) wins boys race on tough course.
Gary Ward Inv. 10/6 - Eagle
sweeps boys and girls team titles.  
A. De Los Reyes (Caldwell) on the
right wins a close boys race over G.
Harm (Eagle).  M. Malaspina
(Vallivue) wins big over field with S.
Manzer (Kuna) second.
STATE X-C INFORMATION
Bob Conley Inv. 10/8 - Sugar Girls and Skyline Boys win meet.  A.
Peila (Skyline) win boys race and P. Hutchinson (Highland) wins girls
race.
Clovis California Invititaional 10/8 - Dallin Farnsworth ranked #22 in
the Nation on Powerade FAB 50, finishes 3rd with a time of 15:12 for
5k.  Check out results at link above.
William Johnson Sandpoint Invite 10/8 - Couer d'Alene Dominates
Boys and Girls races scoring 27 and 20 respectively.  A. George
(Timberlake) runs a fast 18:39 to win girls race, and C. Curtis runs
15:53 to win boys race.
Oxford Classic in Bend, Oregon 10/7 - Capital boys win lead by D.
Steele in 16:22, and Borah's R. Mulhern and S. Powell finish 5th and
6th.  J. Taylor and S. Schillings of Capital finish 3rd and 4th
respectively with M. Carruthers (Borah) 5th in girls race.
New Top 20 10/10/11
A few changes in 5A girls as official
Firman Results had E. Hamlin
(Boise) slightly ahead of J. Brown
(CDA) and she backs it up this
week with big win in Twin. Boys
#1's stay the same with a little
movement below after Twin Falls.
New Team Rankings 10/10/11
4A Boys gets a shake-up with Hillcrest
maybe not at full strength two weeks in
a row getting beat by Pocatello, Burley
and Rigby.  Everything else stays pretty
much the same, as the much anticipate
5A Battle between MV and Boise
turned out to be a real dogfight!!
Week 8
Gibb Floyd 10/13 - J. Ross runs 15:36 and leads Rocky Mountain to
boys title.  S. McKinnon runs 18:18 and leads Mountain View Girls to
invite win.  
IF City Meet 10/12 - J. Powell and C. Evans win city meet and lead
their teams to win.  Hillcrest boys escape win 1 point win over
improving Skyline team.   
Mile Splits from Vector Timing
Salmon Invite 10/12 - Salmon boys win
by a point over Sugar-Salem, but Sugar
Girls dominate meet.  A. Keller (Salmon)
3A #1 edges 2A #1 T. Newman (West
Jefferson).
Photo on right Newman leads
Keller on Salmon course.
Firth Invite 10/12 - Firth girls win home meet with C. Jolley leading
the cougars with a 3rd place finish behind K. Taughber (Butte).  
Traughber wins in 19:40.  Rigby boys led by D. Perry beat Teton
boys 12 points.
West Park Open 10/12 - Meridian sweep team titles as boys go
2-3-5-6-8. D. Refaey leads the way.  M. Palmer (Weiser) wins girls
race in 20:05.
Boise City 10/13 - Boise sweeps team titles, but girls win a close
battle with Bishop Kelly.  4A #1 E. Nist (BK) beats 5A #1 E. Hamlin
(Boise) by over 30 seconds, running 18:11.  5a #2 T. Rigby (Boise)
wins in a very fast 15:58.  
Winners at
Bugtown.
M. Choate
(VV)  
Malaspina
(VV)
Bugtown Invite 10/13 - Vallivue girls look great scoring just 26
points.  Columbia wins boys race over Vallivue and Caldwell.
District/Regional Week
1A/2A District III Monday 10/18 - Greenleaf Friends wins boys team
race, and defending State Champ D. Crevelt (Cascade) wins Boys race
by 30 seconds looking strong to defend his State title in Boise.  H.
Alexander leads New Plymouth to team title Nampa Christian with a 7
second win over K. DeLeon (NC).
1A/2A District IV Tuesday 10/18 - Firth Girls win and Challis Boys
win District Titles.  T. Newman (WJ) runs proving her #1 ranking, but
Firth packs well for win.  Challis boys go 1-2-3 with T. Jaszkowiak
leading the way.  Firth boys kept it close putting their top 7 in before
Challis's 4th, but it wasn't enough.
5A & 4A Region I-II Wednesday 10/19 - In 5A CDA girls and boys
score a perfect 15 to win Regional Titles, led by J. Brown and C. Curtis.
4A races Moscow sweep titles, S. Levora (Sandpoint) wins boys race
by a minute in 16:35. B. Kastnings (Lakeland) wins girls race in 21:14.
4A District IV Wednesday 10/19 - Burley wins District Boys Title, and
E. Harris (TF) win by over a minute.  Jerome girls win District Title led
by M. Clegg who ran a fast 19:18.
4A District III Thursday 10/20 - Bishop Kelly girls win District Title
with Mountain Home second.  Bishop Kelly boys squeak out the Title
with Kuna close behind.  E. Nist (BK) and A. De Los Reyes (Caldwell)
win individual titles.
1A/2A & 3A District IV Wednesday 10/19 - Declo boys and Gooding
girls win District lead by T. Anderson and R. Youren respectively.  
Buhl boys and Kimberly girls win 3A Titles. W. Kelly and H. Wilsey
from Kimberly win individual titles.
4A District VI Wednesday 10/19 - Powell brother (Jake) and
sister(Sara) win District Titles.  But Rigby boys ends 11 years run by
Hillcrest with slim victory.  Hillcrest girls dominate as the go 1-2-3.
5A Region IV-VI Wednesday 10/19 - Biggest News: Most of Highland's
team ruled ineligible for competing in 9 races, which changes Regional
race.  With Highland out Skyline boys dominate and Idaho Falls girls win.  
T. Farnsworth (High) wins and Highland show class, bringing the few
eligible runners to make 3rd team cheered on by varsity team.
2A & 3A District V Thursday 10/20 - Soda sweeps 2A Titles, and Snake
River sweeps 3A Titles.  T. Olsen (WS) wins boys 2A race and C.
Simmons (Soda) win girls race.  J. Withers (SR) wins boys 3A race and
Q. Van Orden (SR) wins girls race.
3A District I-II Thursday 10/20 - 3A #1 Timberlake girls wins big, led by
A. George in 19:08.  Bonners Ferry boys win District Title led by M.
Krmpotich in 16:26.
1A/2A District I-II Thursday 10/20 - Battle in the boys race as CdA
Charter beats Grangeville by 1 point to earn District Title.  L. Fredericks
(CDA) leds the way with a 17:21.  Grangeville girls dominate, but C.
Smeltzer (Potlatch) wins girls race in 20:57.
3A District VI Friday 10/21 - 3A #1 Teton boys run well to win, with
Salmon edging Sugar for 2nd State birth.  Freshman B. Godfrey (Salmon)
wins in 16:28.  Sugar-Salem girls put 5 in the top 10 to win District Title.
A. Keller (Salmon) continues to dominate running 18:28.
5A District III Friday 10/21 - Nationally ranked and Idaho #1 Mt. View
girls and 5A #2 Boise battle again with Boise coming out on top this time
by 7 points. Freshman and #1 ranked E. Hamlin (Boise) shows she is the
real deal winning in 18:34.  #1 ranked Eagle boys show their strength
winning District Title easily over loaded field.  J. Ross (RM) is back
strong and wins Title in 16:02.  Can't wait to watch these race next week!!
Final Idaho State Team Rankings 10/23
4A District V Friday 10/21 - Preston surprises, sweeping team titles. E.
Armstrong (Poc) wins boys race and C. Elgan (Preston) wins girls race as
B. McInturff (Cent) chose to play volleyball at state vs. XC.
Final Idaho State Top 20 Rankings 10/24
Coach Hill's State Predictions
State Week
Eagle Island
State Course

Parents remember
$5 per car.
Unofficial State Records on Eagle Island Course
5A Eric Fitzpatrick Boise 15:46.98 2008
4A Barak Watson Columbia 15:39.91 2008
3A Ryan Jaggi Weiser 16:23.88 2008
2A Caden Portela Firth 16:23.40 2008
Boys Records
Overall: Barak Watson Columbia 15:39.91 2008
5A Liz Brandon Eagle 18:08.33  2008
4A Emily Nist Bishop Kelly 18:20.30  2008
3A Jessica Leohardt Bear Lake 18:55.60 2008
2A Taylor Hewett Culdesac  19:27.44  2008
Girls Records
Overall: Liz Brandon Eagle 18:08.33  2008
Eagle Island State Grade Records by Division
We're in Boise!
Course is in great shape
and weather is going to be
a perfect 62.  Good Luck
To All Runners and
Teams!!!
STATE CHAMPIONS
Individuals
Teams
2A Boy - Tyler Jaszkowiak (Challis) 16:26.53
2A Girl - Rachel Youren (Gooding) 19:28.05

3A Boy - James Withers (Snake River) 16:41.37
3A Girl - Alice Keller (Salmon) 18:58.26
     
(2 Time Champ)

4A Boy - Elijah Armstrong (Pocatello) 15:55.27
(1st Freshman Boy State Champ)
4A Girl - Emily Nist (Bishop Kelly) 18:34.98
(3 Time Champions only 9th one in Idaho History)

5A Boy - Dallin Farnsworth (Highland) 15:40.58
         
(2 Time Champions)
5A Girl - Emily Hamlin (Boise) 18:36.10
2A Boys - Soda Springs 59 pts.
2A Girl - Soda Springs 38 pts. (6 in a Row)

3A Boy - Teton 51 pts. (2 in a Row)
3A Girl - Timberlake 29 pts. (3 in a Row)

4A Boy - Pocatello 75 pts.
4A Girl - Bishop Kelly 58 pts. (3 in a Row)

5A Boy - Couer d'Alene 47 pts. (1st Boys Title)
5A Girl - Boise 62 pts.
2011 Results
at IDHSAA
4A Girls leaders, E. Nist (BK) wins.
3A Girls leaders, A. Keller (Salmon) wins.
2A Boys T. Jaszkowiak edges D. Crevelt
4A Boys winner E. Armstrong (Pocatello)
5A Boys leaders, D. Farnsworth (Highland) wins.
ESPN Rise State Summary
2011 Idaho State Results
2009 Idaho State Results
2010 Idaho State Results
2011 Idaho State Results
Dallin Farnsworth
finishes 3rd and
Emily Nist 11th.  
Both win trips to
next weeks
National
Footlocker
Championships in
San Diego.
Tons of Footlocker Photos from Team Idaho.  Great Trip!!!
Dallin Farnsworth finishes 11th at Footlocker
Nationals, earning All-American Honors.   
Footlocker West Regionals Mt SAC, CA
Emily Nist finishes 37th for the
West Team.
Footlocker Nationals San Diego, CA
Dallin Farnsworth breaking
the Simplot games 3200 m
record in a nation leading
9:10.34
Eric Harris on his way to a
2nd place finish and very fast
4:13.66 1600 m
Dallin and Eric 4 hours after their amazing races at
Simplot, with their hot dates for Sweetheart Ball at
Highland High.
Idaho High School Activities Association
Athletic.net
Dyestat North West
Runnerspace.com
Bandanna Running and Walking
Bob Firman Invitational
NXN Northwest Website
Flotrack.com
Dyestat.com
Milesplit.com Website
XC Nation Website
Elijah Armstrong (Pocatello) with his
Dad at New Balance National Indoor
meet in New York at the Armory.  
Armstrong won the freshman mile in
a new meet record 4:18.09.
Dallin Farnsworth at New
Balance Nationals Indoors
leading most of the way, and
finishing second in 5000m
(14:37.32)
Eric Harris runs a 4:09.73 1600 m finishing second, then an little later finishes 5th in the 800 m running 1:54.11.
Chandler Invitational March 24, 2012
Idaho Distance Leaders
Boys 800 m -- Eric Harris (Twin Falls) 1:54.11
Boys 1600 m -- Eric Harris (Twin Falls) 4:09.73
Boys 3200 m -- Eric Harris (Twin Falls) 9:27.90
Girls 800 m -- Lila Klopfenstein (Meridian) 2:23.48
Girls 1600 m -- Emily Nist (Bishop Kelly) 5:11.90
Girls 3200 m -- Emily Nist (Bishop Kelly) 10:56.65
Weekly Distance Highlights March 26-31
4A Karli Lundquist (Rigby) 1600 m 5:33.15
2A Tylee Newman (WJ) 5:40.18/12:06.81
2A Kaleb Bass (Grangeville) 800 m 2:03.65
2A Kaleala Bass (Grangeville) 800 m 2:30.70
2A Megan Sullivan (Grangeville) 800 m 2:32.76
5A Shevaun Ames (Lewiston) 1600 m 5:29.85
2011
Website